Refined Sesame Oil
Sesame oil is light in color, and it has a very mild sesame seed aroma and flavor. We only select high quality sesame seeds to produce our oil, which is then carefully refined. This oil can be used in food applications as well as for drugs and cosmetics.
- Refined sesame oil is an exceptionally good edible oil. It consists mostly of polyunsaturated (Omega-6) and monounsaturated fats.
- The antioxidant activity of the natural occurring sesame lignans is enhanced. Sesame lignans have been attributed to have numerous health benefits including blood cholesterol reduction, oxidative stress attenuation, lipid metabolism modification, anti-inflammatory effects, and vitamin-E enhancement among others. Tocopherols and other vitamin-E precursors are other nutrients present in this oil.
- Due to its high stability compared to other vegetable oils, refined sesame oil can be used in the pharmaceutical industry, which utilizes the oil as a vehicle for intramuscular and subcutaneous drugs.
- Refined sesame oil has great moisturizing, soothing and emollient qualities, making it superb to include in a moisturizing cream base. Sesame seed oil is absorbed quickly by the skin and penetrates easily through tissue. It can also be used to help heal and protect minor injuries such as scrapes, cuts and abrasions.
- Refined sesame oil is used directly as a salad blend oil, as well as for cooking purposes. It is also used to make margarine.
- In addition, this oil acts a solvent for intramuscular injection.
- Excellent as an ingredient for creams, lotions, cosmetics and lubricants.
Color (5 1/4″) 2.5 R, 25 Y Max.
Iodine value 104-120
Peroxide value 2 Meq/Kg Max.
FFA (as oleic) 0.1% Max.
22000 Kg / Isotank
21000 Kg / Flexitank
2000 Pounds / 920 Kg / Tote
420 Pounds / 195 Kg / Drum