Refined Avocado Oil
Refined avocado oil is an odorless, pale yellow oil, which is extracted from the avocado with an expeller-press. It is then naturally refined in order to preserve the nutritional properties of avocados. This oil is an excellent option for frying, and it is also highly valued for its beneficial effects on the skin.
- Refined avocado oil has a similar fatty acid profile to olive oil.
This oil contains a high level of monounsaturated fat (oleic acid) and smaller amounts of polyunsaturated fat. High monounsaturated fat intakes can improve the ratio of HDL (good cholesterol) to LDL (bad cholesterol) promoting health benefits and preventing cardiovascular diseases.
- The high level of monounsaturated fat allows oxidation stability for a
long time avoiding rapid rancidity.
- Refined avocado oil is of great importance in the cosmetic industry due to the phytosterol content and the penetrating ability through the skin. This makes it suitable for skin, massage creams and oils, and other similar preparations, which are applied directly into the skin. The emulsifying property of this oil is ideal for the elaboration of smooth creams and soaps.
- Culinary: Refined avocado oil is ideal for deep frying due to its high smoke point. This oil improves flavors in fried or cooked food. It is also used as a dressing for salads and vegetables and in the making of mayonnaise.
- Non-food uses: It is used for cosmetic, hair and body care products due to its emollient properties.
Color (5 1/4″) 2.5 R, 25 Y Max.
Iodine value 85-90
Peroxide value 2 Meq/Kg Max.
FFA (as oleic) 0.1% Max.
22000 Kg / Isotank
21000 Kg / Flexitank
2000 Pounds / 920 Kg / Tote
420 Pounds / 195 Kg / Drum