Linoleic Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is the richest source of polyunsaturated linoleic acid (Omega-6). This oil is obtained by pressing safflower seeds. Afterwards, it is carefully refined, resulting in a flavorless and odorless oil.
- The essential linoleic acid must be acquired through the diet as our body cannot synthetize it. The high level of linoleic acid on safflower oil can meet this need promoting health benefits.
- High linoleic safflower oil is favored as a starting material to produce conjugated linoleic acid or CLA. Recent studies prove that CLA has anti-carcinogenic, anti-diabetic, and anti-atherogenic properties.
- This oil is recommended in non-high-heat culinary applications.
- It is used in numerous cosmetic applications as an emollient. The oil is most commonly found in soaps, creams and other products.
- This oil is referred to as quick-drying oil, a feature used in oil painting formulations.
Color (5 1/4″) 2.0 R, 20 Y Max.
Iodine value 136-148
Peroxide value 2 Meq/Kg Max.
FFA (as oleic) 0.1% Max.
22000 Kg / Isotank
21000 Kg / Flexitank
2000 Pounds / 920 Kg / Tote
420 Pounds / 195 Kg / Drum